World Championship

YEAR BOAT SKIPPER CREW # OF BOATS LOCATION FLEET
2018 -- TBD  TBD 63 Oxford, MD TBD
2017 -- Eivind Melleby  Josh Revkin 70 Troense Isol
2016 -- Augie Diaz  Bruno Prada 72 Miami, FL BisB
2015 -- Lars Schmidt Grael  Samuel Gon 39 Buenos Aires NH
2014 -- Robert Stanjek  Frithjof Kleen 87 Lake Garda BF
2013 -- John MacCausland  Phil Trinter 66 San Diego, CA CR
2012 -- Robert Scheidt  Bruno Prada 72 Hyeres GuB
2011 -- Robert Scheidt  Bruno Prada 41 Perth GuB
2010 -- Iain Percy  Andrew Simpson 73 Rio De Janeiro SO
2009 -- George M. Szabo III  Rick Peters 86 Varberg SDB
2008 -- Mateusz Kusznierewicz  Dominik Zycki 104 Miami, FL
2007 -- Robert Scheidt  Bruno Prada 62 Cascais GuB
2006 -- Hamish Pepper  Carl Williams 66 San Francisco
2005 -- Xavier Rohart  Pascal Rambeau 52 Buenos Aires NI
2004 -- Fredrick L  Anders Ekstr 102 Gaeta BK
2003 -- Xavier Rohart  Pascal Rambeau 83 Cadiz NI
2002 -- Iain Percy  Steven Mitchell 103 Los Angeles Harbor SO
2001 -- Fredrick L  Christian Finnsg 105 Medemblik BK
2000 -- Mark Reynolds  Magnus Liljedahl 112 Annapolis SDB
1999 -- Eric Doyle  Tom Olsen 129 Punta Ala SDB
1998 -- Colin Beashel  David Giles 95 Portoroz SY
1997 -- Alexander Hagen  Marcelo Ferreira 71 Marblehead Glu
1996 -- Enrico Chieffi  Roberto Sinibaldi 61 Rio De Janeiro PDV
1995 -- Mark Reynolds  Hal Haenel 76 Laredo SDB
1994 -- Ross Macdonald  Eric Jesperson 97 San Diego Bay EB
1993 -- Joe Londrigan  Phil Trinter 90 Kiel SDB
1992 -- Carl Buchan  Hugo Schreiner 53 San Francisco PS
1991 -- Roberto Benamati  Mario Salani 119 Cannes GAR
1990 -- Torben Grael  Marcelo Ferreira 95 Cleveland Gua
1989 -- Alan Adler  Nelson Falcao 105 Porto Cervo RdJ
1988 -- Paul Cayard  Steve Erickson 70 Buenos Aires SDB
1987 -- Ed Adams  Thomas Olsen 79 Chicago NB
1986 -- Vincent Brun  Hugo Schreiner 110 Capri SDB
1985 -- William E. Buchan  Steve Erickson 80 Nassau PS
1984 -- Giorgio Gorla  Alfio Peraboni 79 Vilamoura LdC
1983 -- Antonio Gorostegui  Jose L. Doreste 78 Los Angeles Harbor Lar
1982 -- Antonio Gorostegui  Jose L. Doreste 81 Medemblik Lar
1981 -- Alexander Hagen  Vincent Hoesch 84 Marblehead Glu
1980 -- Thomas Blackaller  David Shaw 54 Rio De Janeiro WSFB
1979 -- Harry C. Melges Jr.  Andreas Josenhans 78 Marstrand SLM
1978 -- Harry C. Melges Jr.  Andreas Josenhans 99 San Francisco SLM
1977 -- Dennis Conner  Ronald Anderson 87 Kiel SDB
1976 -- James Allsopp  Michael Guhin 64 Nassau CB
1975 -- James N. Schoonmaker  Gerald Ford 73 Lake Michigan BisB
1974 -- Thomas Blackaller  Ronald Anderson 51 Laredo WSFB
1973 -- Lowell North  Peter Barrett 56 San Diego Bay SDB
1972 -- Willi Kuhweide  Karsten Meyer 60 Caracas KF
1971 -- Dennis Conner  James Reynolds 49 Puget Sound SDB
1970 -- William E. Buchan  Carl Sutter 53 Marstrand PS
1969 -- Pelle Petterson  Ulf Schroder 44 San Diego Bay Kat
1968 -- Not Held 
1967 -- Paul Elvstrom  Poul Mik-Meyer 62 Copenhagen DF
1966 -- Paul Elvstrom  John Albrechtson 78 Kiel DF
1965 -- Donald Bever  Charles Lewsadder 35 Newport Harbor SLE
1964 -- Donald K. Elder  Kent Elder 55 Boston Harbor NH
1963 -- Joseph Duplin  Francis Dolan 67 Lake Michigan BH
1962 -- Richard I. Stearns  Lynn Williams Jr. 73 Cascais WH
1961 -- William E. Buchan  Douglas Knight 26 San Diego Bay PS
1960 -- Lowell North  Thomas Skahill 46 Rio De Janeiro Mis
1959 -- Lowell North  Morton Carlisle 30 Newport Harbor Mis
1958 -- William Ficker  Mark Yorston 24 San Diego Bay NH
1957 -- Lowell North  James Hill 35 Habana SDB
1956 -- Agostino Straulino  Nicolo Rode 59 Naples SVRM
1955 -- Charles de Cardenas  Carlos de Cardenas Jr. 37 Habana FdeH
1954 -- Charles de Cardenas  Carlos de Cardenas Jr. 34 Cascais FdeH
1953 -- Agostino Straulino  Nicolo Rode 40 Naples SVRM
1952 -- Agostino Straulino  Nicolo Rode 29 Cascais SVRM
1951 -- E. Widmer Etchells  Mary Etchells 49 Chesapeake Bay CLIS
1950 -- Robert Lippincott  Robert Levin 41 Lake Michigan WJ
1949 -- Harry G. Nye  Stanley Fahlstrom 10 Lake Michigan SLM
1948 -- Lockwood M. Pirie  Harry Rugeroni 24 Cascais WH
1947 -- Durward Knowles  Sloan Farrington 21 Los Angeles Harbor N
1946 -- George Fleitz  Walter Krug 28 Habana LB
1945 -- Malin Burnham  Lowell North 21 Central Long Island Sound SDB
1944 -- Gerald Driscoll  Malin Burnham 19 Lake Michigan SDB
1943 -- Arthur M. Deacon  Perry R. Roehm 19 Great South Bay WLIS
1942 -- Harry G. Nye  Stanley Fahlstrom 16 Lake Michigan SLM
1941 -- George Fleitz  William Severance 13 Los Angeles Harbor LB
1940 -- James Cowie  Gordon Cowie 18 San Diego Bay LB
1939 -- Walter von Hutschler  Egon P. Beyn 21 Kiel HF
1938 -- Walter von Hutschler  Joachim Weise 22 San Diego Bay HF
1937 -- Milton Wegeforth  Ernest Phillips 36 Western Long Island Sound SDB
1936 -- Adrian Iselin II  Garrett Horder 35 Lake Ontario WLIS
1935 -- Harlan F. Beardslee  Myron L. Lehman 16 Newport Harbor NH
1934 -- Harlan F. Beardslee  Myron L. Lehman 15 San Francisco Bay NH
1933 -- W. Glenn Waterhouse  Woodbridge Metcalf 16 Long Beach, California
1932 -- Edward Fink  Edwin Thorne 28 Central Long Island Sound
1931 -- William J. McHugh  Joseph F. Watkins 26 Western Long Island Sound CLIS
1930 -- Arthur Knapp Jr.  Newell P. Weed 22 Chesapeake Bay WLIS
1929 -- J. Graham Johnson  C. Lowndes Johnson 23 New Orleans CB
1928 -- Prentice E. Edrington Jr.  Gilbert Gray 17 Newport Harbor NOG
1927 -- Walton Hubbard Jr.  Richard Edwards 17 Narragansett Bay NH
1926 -- Benjamin Comstock  William Gidley 16 Western Long Island Sound NB
1925 -- Adrian Iselin II  Edward V. Willis 15 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1924 -- John R. Robinson  Arthur Knapp Jr. 10 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1923 -- William L. Inslee  Robert Nelson 8 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1922 -- William L. Inslee  Harry Reeve 6 Western Long Island Sound WLIS